Privacy Policy

Who we are

Rhee Tae Kwon Do is the BIGGEST Tae Kwon Do school in Australia with over 294 individual dojangs Australia-wide. It is also worth noting that over 25 founders of other Australian Martial Art and Tae Kwon Do schools (and at least one in New Zealand) have received their foundational training in the art of Rhee Tae Kwon Do or were former Rhee Tae Kwon Do Instructors themselves.

Rhee Tae Kwon-Do Western Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information

We gather Personal Information through various channels, including in-person interactions, digital communication, telephone conversations, and via our website www.rheetaekwondo.au. However, we cannot guarantee the policies of third-party websites linked from ours.

Examples of Personal Information we collect encompass names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. Our primary objective in collecting this information is to deliver our services to you and maintain accurate membership records.

Whenever we gather Personal Information, we strive to clarify the purpose behind its collection and how we intend to utilize it, whenever appropriate and feasible. This transparency is essential for establishing trust and ensuring you understand the reasons behind our data collection practices.

Should you have any questions or require further clarification regarding our approach to handling Personal Information, please don’t hesitate to reach out. We’re committed to safeguarding your privacy and treating your information with the utmost care and responsibility.

Sensitive information, as defined by the Privacy Act, encompasses details or opinions concerning various personal aspects, including an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political viewpoints, affiliation with political organisations, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in trade unions or professional bodies, criminal history, or health records.

At our organization, sensitive information is handled with utmost care and discretion. We commit to utilizing sensitive information only in the following circumstances:

• For the original purpose for which it was acquired

• With explicit consent from the individual concerned

• When necessitated or sanctioned by law.

Respecting the sensitivity of this information is paramount to us, and we pledge to uphold the highest standards of confidentiality and ethical conduct in its usage and protection. Should you have any inquiries or require further clarification regarding the handling of sensitive information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Third Party

our aim is to directly collect your Personal Information from you. However, there are situations where we may receive information from third parties. In such instances, we undertake reasonable steps to ensure that you are informed about the details shared with us by these external sources.

While transparency and accountability are fundamental to our practices, we understand the importance of keeping you informed. Thus, if we obtain your Personal Information from a third party, we will promptly notify you. This notification not only serves to keep you informed but also provides you with the opportunity to verify the accuracy of the information or raise any concerns you may have.

Your privacy is paramount, and we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of data protection. Should you have any inquiries or require further clarification regarding the handling of your Personal Information obtained from third parties, please feel free to reach out to us. We are dedicated to addressing your concerns and ensuring your trust in our processes.

Access your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we have on record about you and to request updates or corrections, with certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, kindly reach out to us in writing.

We do not impose any fee for accessing your information; however, an administrative charge may apply for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To safeguard your privacy, we may request identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Your privacy and the accuracy of your information are important to us. Should you need to access or update your Personal Information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We’re here to assist you with any inquiries or requests you may have.

Complaints and Enquiries


For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by: dojang@rtkd.au